in

Grammy 2020, tutti i vincitori (e una cantante entra nella storia)

Grammy Awards 2020
Grammy Awards 2020

Grammy 2020: sono stati annunciati nella notte, presso lo Staples Center di Los Angeles, i vincitori dei sessantaduesimi Grammy Awards.

Billie Eilish trionfa portandosi a casa i premi delle categorie Best New Artist, Best Album, Song of The Year, Record of the Year e Best Pop Vocal Album. La cantante di Bad Guy è la più giovane artista della storia ad aver ricevuto quattro nomination nelle principali categorie aggiudicandosele tutte.

Oltre a lei può festeggiare Lizzo che ha vinto in tre categorie, Best Pop Solo Performance, Best Urban Contemporary Album e Best Traditional R&B Performance. Bene anche Lady Gaga che si è aggiudicata due Grammy come miglior canzone scritta per un film e miglior colonna sonora compilation.

Niente da fare, invece, per Andrea Bocelli, unico italiano in gara, nominato nella categoria Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album, premio andato a Elvis Costello & The Imposters.

La cerimonia è stata dedicata a Kobe Bryant, l’ex campione dell’NBA che ha perso la vita ieri sera a causa di un tragico incidente con il suo elicottero.

Grammy Awards 2020: vincitori

Record of the Year
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish 

Album of the Year
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

Best New Artist
Billie Eilish 

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend 

Song of the Year
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) 

Best Rap Album
IGOR — Tyler, The Creator 

Best Comedy Album
Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
 “Speechless” — Dan & Shay 

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo 

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters 

Best Pop Vocal Album:
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:
“Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers 

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
No Geography — The Chemical Brothers 

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela 

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr. 

Best Metal Performance:
“7empest” — Tool 

Best Rock Song:
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album:
Social Cues — Cage The Elephant 

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:
Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend 

R&B

Best R&B Performance:
“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300 

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Jerome” — Lizzo

Best R&B Song:
“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo) 

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Best R&B Album:
Venture — Anderson .Paak

RAP

Best Rap Performance:
“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy 

Best Rap Song:
“A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole) 

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson 

Best Country Song:
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker) 

Best Country Album:

While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker 

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:
Wings — Peter Kater 

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau 

Best Jazz Ensemble Album:
The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band 

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band 

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters 

Best Gospel Album:
Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Burn The Ships — for King & Country 

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:
#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
El Mal Querer – Rosalía 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos 

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Opus — Marc Anthony (PARIMERITO)
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
Best American Roots Performance:
“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles 

Best American Roots Song:
“Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

Best Americana Album:
Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’ 

Best Bluegrass Album:
Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
This Land — Gary Clark Jr. 

Best Folk Album:
Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin 

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Good Time — Ranky Tanky 

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:
Rapture — Koffee

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:
Celia — Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Music Album:
Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson 

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Becoming — Michelle Obama

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:
Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born 

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) 

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:
Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Finneas 

Best Remixed Recording:
“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) 

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:
Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) 

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) 

Best Opera Recording:
“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) 

Best Choral Performance:
“Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) 

Best Classical Compendium:
The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:
“Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers 

Best Music Film:
HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer

Cosa ne pensi?

1 point
Upvote Downvote

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *

Grande Fratello VIP

Live – Non è la D’Urso lancia lo scoop: ci sarebbe stato qualcosa tra Rita Rusic e Andrea Denver

Grande Fratello Vip

Grande Fratello Vip: un altro concorrente vuole lasciare la casa. Ecco di chi si tratta